82 144
pictures
228
blog posts
371 photographed species of 450 (82%)
found 2 new species in Ukraine

search

recent 100 updates


2022-12-10. Vitalii Kazannyk: Black-crowned Night Heron, Wood Warbler.

2022-12-09. Vitalii Kazannyk: European Robin, Rook, Crested Tit, Dunnock.

2022-12-08. Oksana Makhovska: Mute Swan, Common Goldeneye.

2022-12-07. Vitalii Otroshko: Garganey.

2022-12-06. Oksana Makhovska: Common Pochard.

2022-12-04. Oksana Makhovska: Gadwall, Mew Gull, Syrian Woodpecker.

2022-12-02. V Koval: Arctic Loon, Mute Swan, Great Crested Grebe, Great White Egret.

2022-12-01. Oksana Makhovska: Coal Tit, Arctic Loon, V Koval: Bohemian Waxwing, Great Cormorant, Northern Bullfinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker.

2022-11-29. Vitalii Kazannyk: European Serin, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Eurasian Jackdaw.

2022-11-28. Oksana Makhovska: Hawfinch, Rough-legged Buzzard.

2022-11-23. V Koval: Eurasian Wigeon, Common Goldeneye, Tufted Duck, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Blue Tit, Mew Gull, Common Treecreeper, Great White Egret, Eurasian Blackbird.

2022-11-22. Egor Loboda: Grey Partridge, Willow Warbler.

2022-11-21. Egor Loboda: Wood Warbler, Eurasian Honey-Buzzard, Eurasian Hobby, European Golden Oriole, Marsh Sandpiper.

2022-11-20. Egor Loboda: Eurasian Siskin.

2022-11-19. Egor Loboda: Little Owl.

2022-11-18. ALENA FOMINA: White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Great Grey Shrike, Eurasian Wigeon, Black Woodpecker, Arctic Loon, Long-tailed Duck, Common Goldeneye, Greater White-fronted Goose, Greater White-fronted Goose, Bean Goose, Bean Goose, Bean Goose, Bean Goose, Black Scoter, Greater Scaup, Red-crested Pochard, Oksana Makhovska: Arctic Loon.

2022-11-16. Irina Ortik: Whooper Swan, Red-breasted Merganser, Red-crested Pochard, Greater White-fronted Goose.

2022-11-15. Oleksandr Kovalchuk: Great Spotted Woodpecker, V Koval: Eurasian Siskin, Fieldfare, Eurasian Nuthatch, Grey-Headed Woodpecker, Eurasian Jay, Common Kestrel, Mute Swan.

2022-11-14. Alex Komarovskiy: Bean Goose, Greater White-fronted Goose, Common Pochard, Northern Wren, Eurasian Collared Dove, Blue Tit, Common Teal, Mew Gull, Egor Loboda: Herring Gull, Inna Kyselova: Common Goldeneye, Marsh Tit.

2022-11-13. Egor Loboda: Wood Pigeon, Northern Reed Bunting, Mandarin Duck, Blackcap, Common Whitethroat, Willow Tit, Eurasian Siskin, Red-footed Falcon, Black-crowned Night Heron.

2022-11-12. Egor Loboda: Purple Heron, Grey Wagtail.

2022-11-11. Egor Loboda: Great Cormorant, Common Raven, Mistle Thrush, Eurasian Blackbird, Fieldfare, Great Reed Warbler, Common Starling.

2022-11-10. V Koval: Northern Bullfinch, Mistle Thrush, Grey-Headed Woodpecker, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Vsevolod Olenich: Red-Necked Grebe.

2022-11-09. V Koval: Eurasian Jay, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Common Buzzard, Tawny Owl, Eurasian Nuthatch, Eurasian Blackbird, Black Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Goldcrest.

2022-11-08. Oksana Makhovska: Eurasian Honey-Buzzard, Yuriy Nechiporenko: Grey Wagtail.

2022-11-07. Irina Ortik: Eurasian Jackdaw.

2022-11-06. Egor Loboda: Common Kestrel, Hen Harrier, Oleg Martsun: Common Buzzard, Blue Tit, Great Tit, V Koval: Northern Wren, Grey-Headed Woodpecker.

2022-11-05. Egor Loboda: Common Pheasant, Eurasian Dipper, Northern Goshawk, Oksana Makhovska: Crested Lark, Eurasian Jackdaw.

2022-11-04. Egor Loboda: Little Egret, Common Chiffchaff, White Stork, Lesser Whitethroat, Water Pipit, Northern Bullfinch, Black Redstart, Hawfinch, Common Shelduck, Stanislavs Gr: Northern Wren.

2022-11-03. Egor Loboda: Bearded Tit, Oksana Makhovska: Crested Lark, Vitalii Kazannyk: Common Kestrel.

2022-11-02. Dmytro Petrychenko: Redwing, Northern Bullfinch, Syrian Woodpecker, V Koval: Syrian Woodpecker.

2022-11-01. Egor Loboda: Crested Tit, Icterine Warbler, Common Buzzard, Common Coot, Black Stork, Red Crossbill, Red-breasted Flycatcher, Irina Ortik: Brambling, Bewick's Swan, Velvet Scoter, Arctic Loon, Oksana Makhovska: Northern Bullfinch, Goldcrest, Eurasian Siskin.

2022-10-31. ALENA FOMINA: Red-throated Loon.

2022-10-30. Egor Loboda: Black Woodpecker, Blue Tit, Short-toed Tree-Creeper, Common Chaffinch, Ruddy Shelduck, Long-legged Buzzard, Roman Kyselov: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Brambling, Northern Bullfinch, Eurasian Linnet, V Koval: Great Black-backed Gull.

2022-10-29. Egor Loboda: Song Thrush, Eurasian Linnet, Northern House Martin, Common Swift, V Koval: Goldcrest, Grey-Headed Woodpecker, Blue Tit, Great Tit, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Long-tailed Tit, Eurasian Blackbird, Vasil Bodnar: Common Buzzard, Eastern Imperial Eagle, Common Kestrel.

2022-10-28. Egor Loboda: Common Raven, Caspian Gull, Spotted Flycatcher, Coal Tit, Marsh Warbler, Tree Pipit, Marsh Tit, European Serin, White Wagtail, Eurasian Redstart, Oksana Makhovska: Eurasian Jackdaw, Goldcrest, Eurasian Jay.

2022-10-27. ALENA FOMINA: Mute Swan, Whooper Swan, Bewick's Swan, Greater White-fronted Goose, Snow Bunting, Greater Ringed Plover, Egor Loboda: Goldcrest, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Eurasian Penduline Tit, Black-tailed Godwit, Mute Swan, Common Moorhen, Great Crested Grebe, Northern Shoveler, Black Kite, Whinchat, Firecrest, Oksana Makhovska: Long-tailed Tit, Northern Bullfinch.

2022-10-26. ALENA FOMINA: Song Thrush, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Goldcrest, Egor Loboda: Long-tailed Tit, Eurasian Wryneck, Common Stonechat, Yellow Wagtail, Dunnock, Hoopoe, Common Buzzard, Ring Ouzel, Redwing, Wood Sandpiper, Garganey, Collared Flycatcher, Pied Flycatcher, Common Cuckoo, White-Backed Woodpecker, Western Marsh-Harrier, Eurasian Nuthatch, Water Rail, Wood Sandpiper, Eurasian Wigeon, Great White Egret, Inna Kyselova: Red Crossbill, Red Crossbill, Brambling, V Koval: Alpine Accentor.

2022-10-25. Egor Loboda: Common Snipe, Spotted Redshank, Black-headed Gull, European Bee-eater, Common Sandpiper, Grey-Headed Woodpecker, Common Kingfisher, Mallard, V Koval: Great White Pelican, Yellow-legged Gull, Northern Black Grouse.

2022-10-24. ALENA FOMINA: Redwing, Red-throated Pipit.

2022-10-23. Egor Loboda: Grey Heron, Great Cormorant, Eurasian Jackdaw, Bluethroat, Inna Kyselova: Crested Tit, Oleg Martsun: Northern Wren, Eurasian Collared Dove, Bearded Tit, V Koval: Northern Wren.

2022-10-22. Alex Komarovskiy: Long-tailed Tit, Common Treecreeper, Eurasian Wigeon, Coal Tit, Willow Tit, Great Crested Grebe, Arctic Loon, Common Goldeneye, Bearded Tit, Smew, Red-breasted Merganser, Red-Necked Grebe, Oksana Makhovska: Mew Gull, Caspian Gull, Oleg Sheremet: White-tailed Sea-Eagle.

2022-10-21. Irina Ortik: Black-winged Stilt, Spotted Redshank, Grey Partridge, Herring Gull, Marsh Tit, Oksana Makhovska: Goldcrest, Crested Tit, Eurasian Nuthatch, V Koval: European Robin, Eurasian Blackbird, Eurasian Nuthatch, Tree Sparrow.

2022-10-20. Oleg Sheremet: White-tailed Sea-Eagle, V Koval: Eurasian Siskin.

2022-10-19. A Zhuravel: Grey Partridge, Alex Komarovskiy: House Sparrow, Rock Pigeon, Vitalii Kazannyk: Blue Tit, Common Starling, Common Chaffinch, Common Chiffchaff, Common Buzzard, Common Sparrowhawk, Eurasian Hobby, Wood Pigeon, White Stork.

2022-10-18. Oksana Makhovska: Great Crested Grebe, Oleg Martsun: Crested Tit, Coal Tit, Crested Tit, V Koval: Blue Tit, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Eurasian Nuthatch, Coal Tit, Long-tailed Tit, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Great Tit.

2022-10-17. Oksana Makhovska: Long-tailed Tit.

2022-10-16. Alex Komarovskiy: Yellowhammer, Egor Loboda: Red-backed Shrike, Barn Swallow, Oleksandr Kovalchuk: Common Crane, Grey Heron, V Koval: Crested Tit, Common Raven, Blue Tit, Hooded Crow, Syrian Woodpecker.

2022-10-15. Alex Sapuga: Northern Goshawk, Oksana Makhovska: Common Kingfisher, V Koval: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Vadim Rudenko: Song Thrush, Northern Goshawk, Red-throated Pipit.

2022-10-14. Andrew Simon: Eurasian Linnet, V Koval: Marsh Tit, House Sparrow.

2022-10-13. Andrew Simon: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker.

2022-10-12. Oksana Makhovska: House Sparrow, Oleksandr Kovalchuk: European Greenfinch, Thrush Nightingale, European Golden Oriole, Common Coot, Black-headed Gull, Hawfinch, White Wagtail, White Stork, Wood Pigeon, Common Chaffinch, Eurasian Collared Dove, V Koval: Northern Wren, Vsevolod Olenich: Wood Pigeon, Stock Pigeon, Red-throated Pipit.

2022-10-11. V Koval: Blackcap, Great Reed Warbler.

2022-10-10. Alex Komarovskiy: Common Chaffinch, Dmytro Petrychenko: Common Crane.

2022-10-09. Andrey Mis\'kov: Gadwall, Red-throated Pipit, Lesser Spotted Eagle, Oleg Sheremet: Short-toed Snake Eagle, Common Sparrowhawk.

2022-10-08. Alex Komarovskiy: Eurasian Jay, Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush.

2022-10-07. Oksana Makhovska: Common Snipe, Bearded Tit, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, V Koval: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker.

2022-10-06. Irina Ortik: Osprey, V Koval: Northern Shoveler, Smew.

2022-10-05. Oksana Makhovska: Common Snipe, Water Rail, House Sparrow, Eurasian Jackdaw, Song Thrush, Mistle Thrush, Crested Lark, European Bee-eater, Little Ringed Plover, Corncrake, Goosander, Smew, Wood Sandpiper, Common Redshank, Whooper Swan, Mandarin Duck, Common Pochard, Little Crake, Spotted Crake, Snow Bunting, Bohemian Waxwing, Rosy Starling, Hoopoe, Purple Heron, Common Stonechat, V Koval: White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Whooper Swan, Goosander, Common Goldeneye.

2022-10-04. ALENA FOMINA: Eurasian Golden Plover, Northern Shoveler, Osprey, Oksana Makhovska: Great Tit, Common Pheasant, Common Sparrowhawk.

2022-10-03. Alex Komarovskiy: Ruff, Dunlin, Inna Kyselova: Syrian Woodpecker, Eurasian Collared Dove, Eurasian Collared Dove, European Golden Oriole, Red-breasted Flycatcher, Irina Ortik: Gadwall, Eurasian Spoonbill, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Oksana Makhovska: Common Buzzard, Northern Bullfinch.

2022-10-02. Oksana Makhovska: Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker, European Robin, Red Crossbill, Northern Hazelhen, Grey Wagtail, Eurasian Dipper, Northern Wren, Coal Tit, Goldcrest, Willow Tit, Oleg Sheremet: White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Short-toed Snake Eagle, Osprey, Red-footed Falcon, Common Kestrel, Lesser Spotted Eagle, Vitalii Kazannyk: Whinchat, Common Stonechat.

2022-10-01. Alex Komarovskiy: Northern Lapwing, Eurasian Spoonbill, Caspian Gull, Northern Shoveler, Osprey, Andrey Mis\'kov: Osprey, Bearded Tit, Curlew Sandpiper, Ruddy Turnstone, Red-footed Falcon, Northern Pintail, Eurasian Bittern, Oleg Sheremet: Water Rail, Little Crake, Ruddy Turnstone, Stanislavs Gr: Grey-Headed Woodpecker, V Koval: Little Grebe, Common Buzzard, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Mallard.

2022-09-30. Dmytro Petrychenko: Red-footed Falcon, Wood Sandpiper, Eurasian Spoonbill, V Koval: Little Grebe, Common Kestrel, Great White Egret, Eurasian Jay, Caspian Gull, White Stork, Eurasian Linnet.

2022-09-28. ALENA FOMINA: Eurasian Spoonbill, Common Goldeneye, Wood Lark, Alex Komarovskiy: Great Tit, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Natalia Honcharyk: Peregrine Falcon, Sand Martin, Grey Partridge, Red-backed Shrike, European Bee-eater, Short-toed Snake Eagle, Common Teal, Common Moorhen, Mallard, Vasil Bodnar: Eurasian Collared Dove.

2022-09-26. Alex Komarovskiy: Black Redstart, Eurasian Redstart, Red-backed Shrike, Barn Swallow, European Bee-eater, Common Buzzard, Roman Kyselov: Osprey, V Koval: Lesser Black-backed Gull, Mute Swan, Vitalii Kazannyk: Eurasian Jay, Great Tit, Wood Pigeon, Black-Billed Magpie.

2022-09-25. Andrew Simon: Common Raven, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, European Robin, Black Woodpecker, Eurasian Hobby, Common Raven, Osprey, V Koval: Great Grey Shrike, Short-toed Snake Eagle, Bluethroat, Spotted Crake, Common Snipe, Common Chiffchaff.

2022-09-24. Andrew Simon: Northern Black Grouse, Common Kestrel, Common Kestrel, Northern Black Grouse, Spotted Flycatcher, Northern Goshawk, Long-tailed Tit, Common Chiffchaff, Vitalii Kazannyk: Great Tit, European Golden Oriole, Common Snipe.

2022-09-23. Alex Komarovskiy: Wood Pigeon, V Koval: Common Swift, Common Buzzard, Eurasian Nuthatch.

2022-09-22. V Koval: European Bee-eater, Eurasian Linnet, Common Kestrel, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Grey Partridge, White Stork, Vitalii Kazannyk: Mallard, Common Kestrel, Red-backed Shrike, Common Swift, European Robin, Common Moorhen, Mallard, Mallard, Great Spotted Woodpecker, European Bee-eater, European Bee-eater, Common Moorhen, Common Swift.

2022-09-21. Irina Ortik: Osprey, Little Stint, Temminck's Stint, Greater Ringed Plover, V Koval: Mallard, Mew Gull, Pied Flycatcher, Common Chaffinch, Spotted Nutcracker, Wood Warbler, Black Swan, White-winged Tern, Whiskered Tern.

2022-09-20. Egor Loboda: Syrian Woodpecker, V Koval: Eurasian Redstart, Song Thrush, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Eurasian Blackbird, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Syrian Woodpecker, European Golden Oriole, Grey-Headed Woodpecker, European Greenfinch, Short-toed Snake Eagle, Common Cuckoo, Goldcrest, Common Chaffinch, Northern Wheatear, Savi's Warbler, Eurasian Linnet, Common Raven, Common Chiffchaff, Common Buzzard, Lesser Whitethroat, Common Whitethroat, Collared Flycatcher, Eurasian Wryneck, Black Tern, Caspian Gull, White Stork, Mute Swan, Western Marsh-Harrier, Barn Swallow, Northern House Martin, Sand Martin, Common Tern, Spotted Flycatcher, Sedge Warbler, Coal Tit, Eurasian Reed Warbler, Marsh Warbler, Red Crossbill, Hawfinch, Black Kite, Vasil Koval Vasil Koval: Wood Warbler.

2022-09-19. Egor Loboda: Common Sparrowhawk, V Koval: European Bee-eater, Common Kestrel, Little Bittern, Northern Wren, European Robin, Marsh Tit, Eurasian Dipper, Black-tailed Godwit, Eurasian Goldfinch, European Serin, Water Pipit, Water Pipit, Fieldfare, Great White Egret, Grey Heron, Northern Lapwing, Common Stonechat, Whinchat, Lesser Grey Shrike, Red-backed Shrike, Black-Billed Magpie, Thrush Nightingale, Eurasian Jay, Northern Bullfinch, Northern Bullfinch, Bluethroat, Long-tailed Tit, Bearded Tit, Eurasian Penduline Tit, Wood Pigeon, Eurasian Nuthatch, Yellow Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, Grey Wagtail, White Wagtail, White Wagtail, Common Treecreeper, Great Reed Warbler, Great Reed Warbler.

2022-09-18. Andrey Mis\'kov: Western Marsh-Harrier, V Koval: Common Starling, House Sparrow, Hooded Crow, Common Moorhen, Common Coot, Great Cormorant, Great Tit, Tree Sparrow, Black Redstart, Black-headed Gull, Rook, Rock Pigeon, Black-headed Gull, Great Crested Grebe, Eurasian Jackdaw, Rook, Garden Warbler, Great Cormorant, Common Kingfisher, Common Kingfisher, Great Tit, Black Redstart, Blue Tit, Blue Tit, House Sparrow, Blackcap, Vitalii Kazannyk: Great Cormorant, European Bee-eater, Grey Heron.

2022-09-17. ALENA FOMINA: Red-crested Pochard, Common Snipe, Osprey, Pallas's Gull, Andrey Mis\'kov: Common Whitethroat, Inna Kyselova: Water Pipit, Spotted Nutcracker, Tawny Owl, V Koval: Eurasian Collared Dove, Vasil Koval Vasil Koval: Black Redstart, Garden Warbler, Great Crested Grebe, Eurasian Jackdaw, Great Cormorant, Great Tit, Common Starling, Great Cormorant, European Bee-eater, Common Kestrel, Little Bittern, Common Chiffchaff, European Robin, Northern Wren, Hooded Crow, Marsh Tit, Rock Pigeon, Eurasian Redstart, Spotted Nutcracker, Eurasian Collared Dove, Vitalii Kazannyk: European Golden Oriole.

2022-09-16. Oksana Makhovska: Common Snipe, Tree Pipit, Black Kite, Great Cormorant.

2022-09-15. Egor Loboda: Hooded Crow, Great Spotted Woodpecker, House Sparrow, Eurasian Goldfinch, Mew Gull.

2022-09-14. Egor Loboda: Black-Billed Magpie, Rook, European Greenfinch, Great Tit, Brambling, Tree Sparrow, Northern Wren, Eurasian Collared Dove, Eurasian Jay, European Robin, Rock Pigeon, Oksana Makhovska: Eurasian Reed Warbler, Vasil Koval: Blue Tit, Common Coot, House Sparrow, Black Redstart, Common Whitethroat, Black-headed Gull, Eurasian Reed Warbler, Rock Pigeon, Rock Pigeon, Black Redstart, Common Kingfisher, Common Kingfisher, Common Moorhen, Blackcap, Mallard, Great Cormorant, Eurasian Reed Warbler, Common Kingfisher, Great Tit, Eurasian Jackdaw, Great Cormorant, Garden Warbler, Rook.

2022-09-13. ALENA FOMINA: Great Grey Shrike, Bearded Tit, Little Stint, Osprey, Common Redshank, Vitalii Kazannyk: Common Coot, Common Moorhen.

2022-09-12. Oksana Makhovska: Greater Ringed Plover, Little Stint, Dunlin, Oleg Rozhko: Great Snipe, Common Snipe, Little Stint, Savi's Warbler, Short-toed Snake Eagle, Eurasian Three-Toed Woodpecker, Ring Ouzel, Eurasian Redstart, Red Crossbill, Firecrest, Red-breasted Flycatcher, Spotted Nutcracker, Common Nightingale.

2022-09-11. Vitalii Kazannyk: Common Pochard, Little Grebe.

2022-09-10. Andrey Mis\'kov: Little Stint, Great Snipe, Greater Ringed Plover.

2022-09-08. Dmytro Petrychenko: Rock Pigeon, European Golden Oriole, Black Woodpecker, Common Teal, Mallard, Syrian Woodpecker, European Bee-eater, Vitalii Kazannyk: Barn Swallow.

2022-09-07. Andrey Mis\'kov: Great Snipe, Short-toed Snake Eagle, Spotted Flycatcher, Vitalii Kazannyk: Common Starling, White Wagtail.

2022-09-06. Dmytro Petrychenko: Red-Necked Grebe, Oleksandr Burkovsky: Steppe Eagle.

2022-09-04. ALENA FOMINA: Purple Heron, Sanderling, Spotted Crake, Western Marsh-Harrier, Montagu's Harrier, Andrey Mis\'kov: Green Sandpiper, Little Grebe.

2022-09-03. Alex Komarovskiy: Eurasian Nuthatch, Common Raven, Great Cormorant, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Spotted Flycatcher, Blackcap, Western Marsh-Harrier, European Bee-eater, Common Greenshank, Green Sandpiper, Andrey Mis\'kov: Eurasian Jackdaw, Stock Pigeon, Black Stork, Tree Sparrow, Meadow Pipit.

2022-09-02. Dmytro Petrychenko: Willow Tit, Natalia Honcharyk: Tree Sparrow.

2022-09-01. Natalia Honcharyk: Little Stint, Black Stork, Eurasian Honey-Buzzard, White Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail.

2022-08-31. Oksana Makhovska: Grey Partridge, Black-Billed Magpie, Vitalii Kazannyk: Citrine Wagtail (Western).

2022-08-30. Natalia Honcharyk: Black Tern, European Robin, Spotted Nutcracker, Water Pipit, Eurasian Dipper, Red Crossbill, Grey Wagtail, Vasil Bodnar: Willow Warbler, Common Starling, Northern Reed Bunting, Yellowhammer, Red-backed Shrike.

2022-08-29. ALENA FOMINA: European Robin, Willow Warbler, Dmytro Petrychenko: Common Sparrowhawk, Vasil Bodnar: Coal Tit, Grey Wagtail, Common Buzzard, Wood Warbler, European Serin, Tree Pipit.

2022-08-28. ALENA FOMINA: Lesser Black-backed Gull, Spotted Redshank, Curlew Sandpiper, Caspian Tern, Svitlana Yemelyanova: Western Marsh-Harrier.

2022-08-27. Svitlana Yemelyanova: Great Cormorant, Purple Heron, Grey Heron, European Bee-eater, European Bee-eater.

2022-08-26. Dmytro Petrychenko: Arctic Loon, Vitalii Kazannyk: Common Chiffchaff.

2022-08-25. Dmytro Petrychenko: Little Stint, White Wagtail, Yellow Wagtail, Black Kite, Vitalii Kazannyk: Eurasian Linnet.

2022-08-22. ALENA FOMINA: Mediterranean Gull, Mew Gull, Common Buzzard.

2022-08-20. Andrew Simon: Wood Pigeon, Booted Eagle, Blackcap, White Stork, Booted Eagle, European Turtle Dove, Oksana Makhovska: Whiskered Tern.

2022-08-19. ALENA FOMINA: Water Rail, Spotted Redshank, Little Stint, Purple Heron, Northern Pintail, Common Kingfisher, Green Sandpiper, Wood Sandpiper, Common Greenshank, Ruff, Black-headed Gull, Caspian Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, Red Crossbill, Alpine Swift, Water Pipit.

Big Year 2022

1. ALENA FOMINA (213)
2. Irina Ortik (164)
3. Dmytro Petrychenko (138)
4. Andrey Mis\'kov (137)
5. Oksana Makhovska (134)
6. Egor Loboda (129)
7. Inna Kyselova (126)
8. V Koval (121)
9. Andrew Simon (97)
10. Vasil Bodnar (87)
more...

rare birds records


Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)

© Oleksandr Burkovsky
2022-09-04

A rare vagrant, formerly nesting species of southern Ukraine. The first observation in Odesa region in decades and the first photo from its territory.


Turkestan Short-toed Lark (Alaudala heinei)

© Oleksandr Burkovsky
2021-12-29

Rare vagrant and wintering species. There is no reliable information on nesting in the last 10 years. At the same time the species is also observed in Bulgaria and Cyprus. The first confirmed record in Odesa region.


Glaucous Gull (Larus hyperboreus)

© Yuriy Kodrul
2021-12-12
Odessa Oblast

The rare wintering species. Young individuals are more common.


Black-throated Accentor (Prunella atrogularis)

© Aleksandr Arhipov
2021-12-03
Kuchurhan, Odesa district

Black-throated Accentor is a new species in the fauna of Ukraine. It is a rare vagrant species in Europe, most observed during the autumn migration. This year, three observations on Europe in general, in particular, the first record for the country also in Poland.

more rarities...

recent video

2022-04-04. White Wagtail (Stanislavs Gr).

2022-01-30. Horned Lark (Valerii Knysh).

2022-01-29. Black Woodpecker (David Golodetsky).

2022-01-04. Eurasian Bittern (David Golodetsky).

2021-11-10. Northern Bullfinch (Alexender Zabolotnyy).

2021-11-07. Great Tit (Stanislavs Gr).

2021-11-04. Rook (Alexender Zabolotnyy).

2021-11-02. Grey Partridge (Andrew Simon).

2021-10-31. Common Sparrowhawk (Alexender Zabolotnyy).

2021-10-28. Hooded Crow (Alexender Zabolotnyy).

2021-10-24. European Robin (Stanislavs Gr).

2021-10-19. Tree Sparrow (Alexender Zabolotnyy).

2021-10-17. Long-eared Owl (Stanislavs Gr).

2021-10-05. Hooded Crow (Alexender Zabolotnyy).

2021-09-21. White Wagtail (Alexender Zabolotnyy).

more video...

unidentified birds


2022-12-03

Єгор Лобода: Доречі щодо редактора, те що ви зробили - це висвітлили вже відредактоване фото (яке вже має зміну кривих, тобто не зовсім коректна модифікація), [....]

2022-11-07

Єгор - 9 років Лобода: На другому фото крила виглядають дещо схожими, саме тому додав друге фото, я так розумію саме це ви мали на увазі?

2022-10-28

Олександр Олійник: Гібрид крижня і свища

2022-09-22

Оксана Маховская: Молодая жёлтая трясогузкаПлиска жовта

2022-09-13

no any comments:

more unidentified birds...