90 326
pictures
229
blog posts
376 photographed species of 452 (83%)
found 6 new species in Ukraine

search

recent 100 updates


2024-02-29. Maya Studzinska: Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Eurasian Linnet, Common Starling, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Oksana Makhovska: Yellowhammer, Eurasian Siskin, Common Redpoll, Vasil Bodnar: Greylag Goose, Greylag Goose, Greater White-fronted Goose, Great Cormorant, Great White Egret, Eurasian Linnet, Merlin.

2024-02-28. Irina Ortik: Eurasian Collared Dove, Hawfinch.

2024-02-27. Alex Komarovskiy: Great Tit, Caspian Gull, Common Sparrowhawk, Common Raven, Common Buzzard, Common Redpoll, Rook, Common Chaffinch, Green Sandpiper, Inna Kyselova: Crested Tit, Great White Egret, Eurasian Goldfinch.

2024-02-26. Alex Komarovskiy: Great White Egret, Artem Skiter: Long-tailed Tit, Willow Tit, Common Raven, Denys Davydov: Eurasian Linnet, Inna Kyselova: Firecrest, Coal Tit, Common Raven, Maya Studzinska: Eurasian Nuthatch, Eurasian Siskin, Eurasian Goldfinch, Yellowhammer, Common Raven, Great Grey Shrike.

2024-02-25. Denys Davydov: Wood Pigeon, Oleg Martsun: Common Sparrowhawk, Bohemian Waxwing, Willow Tit, Rook, Oleg Sheremet: Tawny Owl, Vlad Gedziuk: Short-toed Tree-Creeper, Common Sparrowhawk, Ural Owl, Аnna Filatova: Coal Tit.

2024-02-24. Denys Davydov: Northern Pintail, Аnna Filatova: Long-tailed Tit, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Eurasian Nuthatch.

2024-02-23. Denys Davydov: Merlin, Denys Shandar: Common Teal.

2024-02-22. Denys Davydov: Stock Pigeon, Maya Studzinska: Blue Tit, Eurasian Jay, Great Tit, Common Buzzard.

2024-02-21. Denys Davydov: Common Crane, Oksana Makhovska: Tree Sparrow.

2024-02-20. Denys Davydov: Eurasian Siskin, Hoary Redpoll, Inna Kyselova: Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Grey-Headed Woodpecker.

2024-02-19. Denys Davydov: Marsh Tit, Igor Samokhin: Great Grey Shrike.

2024-02-18. ALENA FOMINA: Spotted Redshank, Spotted Redshank, Alex Sapuga: Red Crossbill, Artem Skiter: Bohemian Waxwing, Great Grey Shrike, Whooper Swan, Rough-legged Buzzard, Denys Davydov: Common Redpoll, Igor Samokhin: Red Crossbill, Eurasian Jackdaw, Ihor Vietokhin: Pygmy Cormorant, Irina Ortik: Syrian Woodpecker, Goldcrest, Red Crossbill, Eurasian Jackdaw, Northern Shoveler, Mallard.

2024-02-17. Denys Davydov: Red Crossbill.

2024-02-16. Denys Davydov: Brambling.

2024-02-15. Denys Davydov: Rough-legged Buzzard.

2024-02-14. Denys Davydov: Common Moorhen, Common Moorhen, Fieldfare, Oksana Makhovska: Mew Gull.

2024-02-13. Artem Skiter: Great Tit, Common Sparrowhawk, Northern Bullfinch, Yellowhammer.

2024-02-11. Аnna Filatova: Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Common Goldeneye, Mute Swan, Black-headed Gull, Caspian Gull.

2024-02-09. Denys Shandar: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Rock Pigeon, Great Tit, Coal Tit.

2024-02-08. Igor Samokhin: Long-eared Owl, Maya Studzinska: Great Cormorant, Mute Swan, Northern Bullfinch, European Greenfinch, Caspian Gull, Black-Billed Magpie.

2024-02-07. Oksana Makhovska: Coal Tit.

2024-02-06. Denys Davydov: Coal Tit, Oksana Makhovska: Barnacle Goose.

2024-02-05. Alex Komarovskiy: Northern Wren, Blue Tit, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Long-tailed Tit, Grey Heron, Denys Davydov: Black-headed Gull, Eurasian Wigeon, Oleg Sheremet: Long-eared Owl, Vlad Gedziuk: Twite, Horned Lark, Greylag Goose, Eurasian Goldfinch, Tree Sparrow.

2024-02-04. Alex Komarovskiy: Northern Shoveler, Denys Davydov: Black Woodpecker, Goosander.

2024-02-03. Alex Komarovskiy: Common Coot, Great Cormorant, Denys Davydov: Grey-Headed Woodpecker, Goosander, Igor Samokhin: Northern Shoveler, Northern Shoveler, Oksana Makhovska: Black-Billed Magpie.

2024-02-02. Inna Kyselova: Eurasian Wigeon, Goosander, Great Cormorant, Irina Ortik: Northern Wren, Grey Heron, Long-tailed Tit, Oksana Makhovska: Goosander, Mute Swan, Common Buzzard, Oleksandr Burkovsky: Rustic Bunting, European Shag, White Stork, Long-tailed Duck.

2024-02-01. Andrey Mis\'kov: European Greenfinch, Irina Ortik: Eurasian Nuthatch, Goosander, Bohemian Waxwing, Oksana Makhovska: Grey-Headed Woodpecker, Bohemian Waxwing, Mistle Thrush, Grey Heron.

2024-01-31. Andrey Mis\'kov: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Denys Davydov: Water Rail, Eurasian Goldfinch, European Robin, Eurasian Siskin, Crested Tit, Denys Shandar: Eurasian Wigeon, Inna Kyselova: Water Rail, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Vitalii Kazannyk: Eurasian Nuthatch, Rock Pigeon.

2024-01-30. Andrey Mis\'kov: Tufted Duck, Mallard, Tree Sparrow, Hooded Crow, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Denys Davydov: Green Sandpiper, Northern Reed Bunting, Denys Shandar: Common Sparrowhawk, Irina Ortik: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Grey-Headed Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush, Northern Bullfinch.

2024-01-29. Denys Davydov: Mew Gull, Goosander, Oksana Makhovska: Goosander, Common Goldeneye, Greater Scaup, Little Grebe.

2024-01-28. Ihor Vietokhin: Eurasian Dipper, Inna Kyselova: Black Woodpecker, Eurasian Siskin, Common Kestrel, Maya Studzinska: Long-tailed Tit, Common Treecreeper, Goosander, Oleg Martsun: Northern Goshawk, Rock Pigeon, Vlad Gedziuk: Northern Wren, Common Treecreeper, Bohemian Waxwing.

2024-01-27. Denys Davydov: Common Teal, Whooper Swan, Tufted Duck, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Igor Samokhin: Coal Tit, Black Woodpecker, Inna Kyselova: Black-Billed Magpie, Hawfinch, Northern Bullfinch.

2024-01-26. Vlad Gedziuk: Fieldfare, Common Raven, Great Grey Shrike, Northern Reed Bunting, Eurasian Green Woodpecker.

2024-01-24. Denys Davydov: Long-tailed Duck, Igor Samokhin: Goosander, Northern Bullfinch.

2024-01-23. Denys Davydov: Common Sparrowhawk, Oksana Makhovska: Grey Wagtail, White-tailed Sea-Eagle.

2024-01-22. Andrey Mis\'kov: Water Pipit, Denys Davydov: Herring Gull, Common Goldeneye, Common Buzzard, Water Rail, Peregrine Falcon, Common Starling, Irina Ortik: Tufted Duck, Herring Gull.

2024-01-21. Denys Davydov: Eurasian Jackdaw, Peregrine Falcon, Syrian Woodpecker, Caspian Gull, Common Coot, Northern Shoveler, Great Cormorant, Ihor Vietokhin: White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Great Black-backed Gull, Inna Kyselova: House Sparrow, Fieldfare, Common Treecreeper, Oleg Martsun: Eurasian Nuthatch, Northern Bullfinch, Common Raven, Little Grebe, Mistle Thrush, Smew, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Common Coot, Common Buzzard, Long-tailed Tit, European Robin, Northern Wren, Eurasian Collared Dove, Vlad Gedziuk: Great Black-backed Gull, Caspian Gull, Eurasian Wigeon, House Sparrow, Herring Gull, Аnna Filatova: Eurasian Blackbird.

2024-01-20. Artem Skiter: Grey Partridge, Denys Davydov: Common Treecreeper, Short-toed Tree-Creeper, Egor Loboda: Whooper Swan, Oksana Makhovska: Bohemian Waxwing, Common Goldeneye, Common Pochard, Common Teal, Vasil Bodnar: Mute Swan, Mallard, Common Coot, Vlad Gedziuk: Great White Egret, Great Cormorant, Whooper Swan, Common Goldeneye, Goosander, Long-tailed Duck, Mute Swan, Grey Heron, Common Teal, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Little Grebe, Common Moorhen, Grey Wagtail, Mallard, Hooded Crow, Eurasian Jackdaw, Black-headed Gull, Common Coot, Mew Gull, Peregrine Falcon, Syrian Woodpecker, Grey-Headed Woodpecker, Аnna Filatova: Common Kestrel.

2024-01-19. Denys Davydov: Hawfinch, Common Raven, Goldcrest, Common Chaffinch, Denys Shandar: Little Grebe, Oksana Makhovska: Long-tailed Duck, Whooper Swan, Tufted Duck, Mallard, Vitalii Kazannyk: Mallard, Аnna Filatova: Black-tailed Godwit, Common Kingfisher, Common Pochard, Northern Wheatear.

2024-01-18. Artem Skiter: Grey Partridge, Vitalii Kazannyk: Rough-legged Buzzard, Vlad Gedziuk: Common Buzzard, Middle Spotted Woodpecker.

2024-01-17. Andrew Simon: Horned Lark, Eurasian Goldfinch, Common Buzzard, European Greenfinch, Eurasian Siskin, Bohemian Waxwing, Northern Bullfinch, Eurasian Blackbird, Eurasian Siskin, Artem Skiter: Fieldfare, Mistle Thrush, Irina Ortik: Common Goldeneye, Whooper Swan, Oksana Makhovska: Great White Egret, Northern Shoveler, Common Buzzard.

2024-01-16. Ihor Vietokhin: Long-tailed Duck, Inna Kyselova: Great Tit, Rock Pigeon, Mallard, Rook, Bohemian Waxwing, Common Coot, Mew Gull, Hooded Crow, Caspian Gull, Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull, Syrian Woodpecker, Mute Swan, Eurasian Jackdaw, Eurasian Blackbird, Tree Sparrow, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Goldcrest, Mistle Thrush, Eurasian Jay, Eurasian Nuthatch, Natalia Honcharyk: Goosander, Yellowhammer, Common Goldeneye, Northern Bullfinch, Grey Heron, Mew Gull, Herring Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, Common Coot, Northern Wren, Mute Swan, Whooper Swan, Long-tailed Duck, Common Redpoll, Great Cormorant, Tufted Duck, Oksana Makhovska: Eurasian Nuthatch, Eurasian Blackbird, Fieldfare.

2024-01-15. Andrey Mis\'kov: Red Phalarope, Eurasian Golden Plover, Alpine Accentor, Great Grey Owl, Boreal Owl, Igor Samokhin: Long-tailed Duck, Inna Kyselova: Northern Bullfinch, Blue Tit.

2024-01-14. Denys Davydov: Great White Egret, Common Kingfisher, Yellowhammer, Black-Billed Magpie, Grey Heron, Fieldfare, European Greenfinch, House Sparrow, Denys Shandar: Long-tailed Duck, Whooper Swan, Tufted Duck, Northern Pintail, Northern Pintail, Igor Samokhin: Whooper Swan, Tufted Duck, Gadwall, Grey Heron, Common Kingfisher, Great White Egret, Great Cormorant, Inna Kyselova: Long-tailed Tit, Long-tailed Tit, Northern Bullfinch, Northern Wren, Irina Ortik: Peregrine Falcon, Common Teal, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Long-tailed Duck, Smew, Vasil Bodnar: Great Tit, Common Chaffinch, European Greenfinch, Eurasian Goldfinch, Tree Sparrow, Common Sparrowhawk, Common Raven, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Northern Bullfinch, Аnna Filatova: Tree Sparrow, House Sparrow.

2024-01-13. ALENA FOMINA: Paddyfield Warbler, Andrey Mis\'kov: Common Goldeneye, Denys Shandar: Northern Wren, Eurasian Wigeon, Northern Pintail, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Igor Samokhin: Northern Pintail, Eurasian Wigeon, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Vasil Bodnar: Brambling, Fieldfare, Yellowhammer, Eurasian Siskin, Common Crane, Hen Harrier, Аnna Filatova: Northern Bullfinch, Black-winged Stilt, Black-winged Stilt, Grey Heron, White Stork, Grey Partridge, Northern Bullfinch, Northern Wren, Common Coot, Mallard, Blue Tit, Mistle Thrush, Great Tit, Fieldfare.

2024-01-12. Alex Komarovskiy: Mew Gull, Tree Sparrow, Rock Pigeon, Mallard, Mute Swan, Eurasian Jackdaw, Hooded Crow, Bohemian Waxwing, Andrey Mis\'kov: Common Treecreeper, Little Grebe, Denys Shandar: Great White Egret, Water Rail, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Grey Wagtail, Great Black-backed Gull, Rook.

2024-01-11. Andrey Mis\'kov: Great Black-backed Gull, Peregrine Falcon, Denys Shandar: Caspian Gull, Mew Gull, Great Black-backed Gull, Peregrine Falcon, Northern Bullfinch, Igor Samokhin: Great Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, Ihor Vietokhin: Great Grey Shrike, Slender-billed Gull, Bean Goose, Bean Goose.

2024-01-10. Andrey Mis\'kov: Caspian Gull, Denys Davydov: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Northern Wren, Igor Samokhin: Herring Gull, Hooded Crow, Mew Gull, Irina Ortik: Eurasian Jay, Dunnock, Great Black-backed Gull, Vitalii Kazannyk: Lesser Yellowlegs, Greenish Warbler, Tree Pipit, European Golden Oriole, Western Marsh-Harrier, Hen Harrier, Garganey, Dunnock, Greater White-fronted Goose, Western Marsh-Harrier, Vlad Gedziuk: Marsh Tit.

2024-01-09. Andrey Mis\'kov: Northern Bullfinch, Grey-Headed Woodpecker, Herring Gull, European Robin, Denys Davydov: Mute Swan, Northern Bullfinch, Eurasian Nuthatch, Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Hawfinch, Great Grey Shrike, Irina Ortik: Grey Wagtail, Marsh Tit, Crested Tit, Eurasian Siskin, Vlad Gedziuk: Hawfinch, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Great Tit, Eurasian Blackbird, Northern Bullfinch, Eurasian Jay, Blue Tit, Eurasian Nuthatch, White-Backed Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush, Coal Tit, European Robin, Common Chaffinch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Dunnock.

2024-01-08. Denys Davydov: Long-tailed Tit, Rook, Denys Shandar: Northern Shoveler, Gadwall, Herring Gull, Oksana Makhovska: Common Treecreeper, Mistle Thrush.

2024-01-07. Andrey Mis\'kov: Mistle Thrush, Mew Gull, Denys Davydov: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Common Treecreeper, Irina Ortik: Common Treecreeper, Blue Tit, Oleg Martsun: Coal Tit, Long-eared Owl, Goldcrest, Common Treecreeper, Аnna Filatova: Bohemian Waxwing, Grey Wagtail.

2024-01-06. Andrey Mis\'kov: Blue Tit, Eurasian Jay, Peregrine Falcon, Eurasian Siskin, Eurasian Goldfinch, Common Redpoll, Great White Egret, Northern Wren, Eurasian Blackbird, Long-tailed Tit, Mute Swan, Eurasian Nuthatch, House Sparrow, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Great Tit, Igor Samokhin: Peregrine Falcon, Mistle Thrush, Irina Ortik: Great Tit, Rook, Mute Swan, Rock Pigeon, Coal Tit, Great White Egret, Oksana Makhovska: Common Chaffinch, Northern Bullfinch, Oleg Martsun: Common Moorhen, Mallard, Bearded Tit, Northern Wren, Hooded Crow, Eurasian Goldfinch, Blue Tit, Caspian Gull, Great Cormorant, Great White Egret, Fieldfare, Hawfinch, Black-Billed Magpie, Water Rail, Tree Sparrow, Eurasian Blackbird, European Greenfinch, Vitalii Kazannyk: Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Crested Tit, Coal Tit.

2024-01-05. Denys Davydov: Mistle Thrush, Eurasian Jay, Mallard, Eurasian Blackbird, Denys Shandar: Redwing.

2024-01-04. Denys Davydov: Rock Pigeon, Hooded Crow, Great Tit, Blue Tit, Tree Sparrow, Bohemian Waxwing, Irina Ortik: Mew Gull, Hooded Crow, Eurasian Blackbird, Stanislavs Gr: Blue Tit.

2024-01-03. Andrew Simon: Common Chaffinch, Great Tit, Stanislavs Gr: Coal Tit.

2024-01-02. Natalia Honcharyk: Common Treecreeper, Lesser Spotted Woodpecker, Crested Tit.

2024-01-01. ALENA FOMINA: Twite, Hoary Redpoll, Dunnock, Andrey Mis\'kov: Bohemian Waxwing, Denys Shandar: Black-Necked Grebe, Bearded Tit, Common Kingfisher, Egor Loboda: Icterine Warbler, Common Crane, Eurasian Siskin, Peregrine Falcon, Igor Samokhin: Mute Swan, Black-headed Gull, Oleg Martsun: Eurasian Jay, Marsh Tit, Great Tit, Eurasian Nuthatch, Vitalii Kazannyk: Common Chiffchaff.

2023-12-31. Andrii tntr: Corn Bunting, Black-Billed Magpie, Greater White-fronted Goose, Egor Loboda: Stock Pigeon, Hen Harrier, Merlin, Yellowhammer, Common Crane, Crested Lark, Bohemian Waxwing, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Red-breasted Flycatcher, Ihor Vietokhin: Spotted Flycatcher, Yellow-legged Gull, Yellow-legged Gull, Black-headed Gull, Oleksandr Burkovsky: Eurasian Dotterel, Levant Sparrowhawk, Oleksandr Kovalchuk: European Bee-eater, Western Marsh-Harrier, Mallard, Hoopoe, Spotted Flycatcher, Willow Warbler, Rock Pigeon, Rook, Bohemian Waxwing, Common Buzzard, Blue Tit, Mistle Thrush, Goldcrest, Hawfinch, Vitalii Kazannyk: Greater Spotted Eagle, Short-toed Snake Eagle, Osprey, Osprey, Red-backed Shrike, Bluethroat.

2023-12-30. Denys Shandar: Black-headed Gull, Caspian Gull, Lesser Black-backed Gull, Herring Gull, Herring Gull, Mew Gull, Ihor Vietokhin: Herring Gull, Herring Gull, Black-headed Gull, Mew Gull, Natalia Honcharyk: Grey Heron, Black Stork, Common Pochard, Northern Shoveler, Eurasian Wigeon, Great Crested Grebe, Common Greenshank, Marsh Sandpiper, Great Crested Grebe, Sedge Warbler, Arctic Loon, Mallard, Common Coot, Northern Wren, Common Teal, Northern Shoveler, Horned Lark, Great Cormorant, Coal Tit, Sergo Travelian: Common Redpoll, Vitalii Kazannyk: Bluethroat, Bluethroat.

2023-12-29. Andrey Mis\'kov: Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Hawfinch, Little Grebe, Rough-legged Buzzard, Mew Gull, Arctic Loon, Northern Pintail, Eurasian Wigeon, Northern Shoveler, Rook, Eurasian Jackdaw, Northern Bullfinch, Goldcrest, Eurasian Siskin, Tufted Duck, Whooper Swan, Common Raven, Yellowhammer, Song Thrush, Brambling, Hen Harrier, Red-Necked Grebe, Eurasian Jay, Wood Lark, Eurasian Linnet, Ihor Vietokhin: Redwing.

2023-12-28. Denys Shandar: Eurasian Goldfinch, Common Chaffinch, Crested Tit, Northern Bullfinch, Eurasian Siskin, Oleksandr Burkovsky: Woodchat Shrike, Red-rumped Swallow, Little Bunting, Vitalii Kazannyk: Collared Flycatcher.

2023-12-27. Egor Loboda: Long-eared Owl, Northern Reed Bunting, Mew Gull, Smew, Black-legged Kittiwake, Blue Tit, Common Chaffinch, Great Cormorant, Ihor Vietokhin: Merlin, Natalia Honcharyk: Short-toed Snake Eagle, Red-footed Falcon, Eurasian Honey-Buzzard, Lesser Spotted Eagle, Eurasian Hobby, Red-footed Falcon, Eurasian Linnet, Common Moorhen, Bohemian Waxwing, Great White Egret, Water Rail, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Redwing, Great Grey Shrike, Little Grebe, Roman Kyselov: Eurasian Siskin, Vitalii Kazannyk: Common Stonechat.

2023-12-26. Ihor Vietokhin: Twite, Vasyl Tyuftiy: Bohemian Waxwing, Vitalii Kazannyk: Purple Heron, Northern Reed Bunting.

2023-12-25. Andrew Simon: Common Quail, Northern Shoveler, Denys Davydov: Lesser Yellowlegs, Dmytro Petrychenko: Bohemian Waxwing, Tufted Duck, Great White Egret, Ihor Vietokhin: Hawfinch, Sergo Travelian: Hen Harrier, Vitalii Kazannyk: Yellow Wagtail, European Bee-eater.

2023-12-24. Egor Loboda: Pallas's Gull, Igor Samokhin: Common Redpoll, Roman Kyselov: Eurasian Linnet, European Greenfinch, Vitalii Kazannyk: Eurasian Honey-Buzzard, Black Kite, Barn Swallow.

2023-12-23. Denys Shandar: Gadwall, Red-breasted Merganser, Smew, Goosander, Egor Loboda: Red-breasted Merganser, Goosander.

2023-12-22. ALENA FOMINA: Snow Bunting, Long-eared Owl, Egor Loboda: Goldcrest, Northern Wren, Black Scoter, Caspian Gull, Eurasian Goldfinch, Igor Samokhin: Red-crested Pochard, Vitalii Kazannyk: Barn Swallow, Common Sandpiper, Northern Wheatear, Red-backed Shrike, Eurasian Hobby.

2023-12-21. Denys Shandar: Lesser Spotted Eagle, Western Marsh-Harrier, Hen Harrier, Oksana Makhovska: Common Sparrowhawk, Common Redpoll.

2023-12-20. Andrii tntr: European Robin, Northern Reed Bunting, Eurasian Green Woodpecker, Eurasian Jay, Ihor Vietokhin: Snow Bunting, Bohemian Waxwing, Rough-legged Buzzard, Grey Partridge, Crested Lark, Common Pheasant, Little Owl, Ruddy Shelduck, Hen Harrier, Roman Kyselov: Great Grey Shrike, Vitalii Kazannyk: Bean Goose, Song Thrush, Sand Martin, Eurasian Curlew, Song Thrush.

2023-12-19. Andrii tntr: Middle Spotted Woodpecker, Eurasian Nuthatch, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Hawfinch, Eurasian Goldfinch, Eurasian Jay, Blue Tit, Great White Egret, Vasil Bodnar: Fieldfare.

2023-12-18. Denys Davydov: Common Redpoll, Hen Harrier, Northern Reed Bunting, Rough-legged Buzzard, Egor Loboda: Common Redpoll, Horned Lark, Lapland Longspur, Irina Ortik: Rough-legged Buzzard, Water Rail.

2023-12-17. Denys Shandar: Great White Egret, Rough-legged Buzzard, Peregrine Falcon, Common Shelduck, Vitalii Kazannyk: Mallard, Common Treecreeper, Great Grey Shrike.

2023-12-16. Egor Loboda: Crested Lark, Black Scoter, Common Pochard, Igor Samokhin: Peregrine Falcon, Oksana Makhovska: Eurasian Wigeon, Roman Kyselov: Common Buzzard.

2023-12-14. Natalia Honcharyk: Lesser Yellowlegs, Hen Harrier, Rough-legged Buzzard.

2023-12-13. Denys Davydov: Water Rail, Grey Wagtail, Irina Ortik: Greater Spotted Eagle, Oksana Makhovska: Common Buzzard, Great White Egret.

2023-12-12. Alex Sapuga: Lesser Yellowlegs, Denys Shandar: Black-Billed Magpie, Hooded Crow, Common Starling, Common Raven, Rock Pigeon, Vitalii Kazannyk: Grey-Headed Woodpecker.

2023-12-11. Artem Skiter: Common Redpoll, Sergo Travelian: Crested Lark, Lesser Spotted Eagle, Greater Spotted Eagle, Vadim Rudenko: Lesser Yellowlegs.

2023-12-10. Alex Komarovskiy: Lesser Yellowlegs, Andrew Simon: Common Redpoll, Caspian Gull, Mew Gull, Black-headed Gull, Mallard, Lesser Yellowlegs, Caspian Gull, Great Cormorant, Common Goldeneye, Mew Gull, Lesser Yellowlegs, Lesser Yellowlegs, Common Swift, Lesser Spotted Eagle, Eurasian Honey-Buzzard, European Turtle Dove, House Sparrow, Tree Pipit, Red-backed Shrike, Red-backed Shrike, Common Treecreeper, Lesser Spotted Eagle, Denys Shandar: Dunnock, Egor Loboda: Greater White-fronted Goose, Greater Scaup, Blue Tit, Arctic Loon, Northern Reed Bunting, Black Scoter, Red-breasted Merganser, Oleg Sheremet: Lesser Yellowlegs.

2023-12-09. ALENA FOMINA: Black Redstart, Long-tailed Duck, Bohemian Waxwing, Denys Shandar: Lesser Yellowlegs, Dmytro Petrychenko: Lesser Yellowlegs, Egor Loboda: Long-legged Buzzard, Ihor Vietokhin: Lesser Yellowlegs, Short-toed Tree-Creeper, Snow Bunting, Sergo Travelian: Lesser Yellowlegs.

2023-12-08. Andrew Simon: Rough-legged Buzzard, Rough-legged Buzzard, Grey Partridge, Black Redstart, Black Redstart, Hooded Crow, Rook, Bohemian Waxwing, Great Tit, Black-Billed Magpie, Denys Shandar: Common Stonechat, Sky Lark, Common Teal.

2023-12-07. Alex Komarovskiy: Common Redpoll, Dmytro Petrychenko: Common Teal, Oksana Raldugina: Blyth's Reed Warbler.

2023-12-06. Ihor Vietokhin: Horned Lark.

2023-12-03. Denys Davydov: Red Crossbill, Black Woodpecker, Willow Tit, Egor Loboda: Merlin, Western Marsh-Harrier, Olexandr Riznyk: Lesser Yellowlegs.

2023-12-02. Denys Shandar: Song Thrush, Fieldfare, Eurasian Blackbird.

2023-12-01. Andrii tntr: Bearded Tit, Bearded Tit, Bearded Tit, Ihor Vietokhin: Black-Billed Magpie, Oksana Makhovska: Bearded Tit.

2023-11-30. Ihor Vietokhin: Great Black-backed Gull, Tufted Duck.

2023-11-29. Egor Loboda: Black Woodpecker, Tawny Owl, Smew, Velvet Scoter, Great Spotted Woodpecker, Stanislavs Gr: European Robin.

2023-11-28. Denys Shandar: Blue Tit, Common Swift, Common Pochard, White-tailed Sea-Eagle.

2023-11-27. Alex Komarovskiy: Bohemian Waxwing, Denys Shandar: Common Sparrowhawk, Common Treecreeper, Northern Pintail, Northern Goshawk, Egor Loboda: Mediterranean Gull, Goosander, Peregrine Falcon, Fieldfare, Eurasian Siskin, Brambling, Oksana Makhovska: Northern Bullfinch, European Robin.

2023-11-26. Oksana Makhovska: Mistle Thrush, Tufted Duck.

2023-11-24. ALENA FOMINA: Peregrine Falcon, Andrii tntr: Goldcrest, Goldcrest, Goldcrest, Northern Bullfinch, Oleg Sheremet: Peregrine Falcon.

2023-11-22. ALENA FOMINA: Horned Lark, Velvet Scoter, Red-Necked Grebe, Andrew Simon: Hen Harrier, Arctic Loon, Arctic Loon, Common Raven, White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Common Redpoll, Denys Shandar: Blackcap, European Serin, Lesser Whitethroat, Vitalii Kazannyk: Fieldfare, Common Chiffchaff, Black-Billed Magpie, Red-backed Shrike, Common Buzzard.

2023-11-21. Denys Shandar: Great Grey Shrike, Common Sparrowhawk.

2023-11-19. Andrey Mis\'kov: Greater White-fronted Goose, Mistle Thrush, Andrii tntr: Great Grey Shrike, Marsh Tit, Northern Wren, Grey-Headed Woodpecker, Mistle Thrush, Ihor Vietokhin: Golden Eagle, Short-eared Owl, Natalia Honcharyk: Black Redstart, Common Kestrel, Eurasian Hobby, Marsh Tit, Wood Pigeon.

2023-11-18. Andrey Mis\'kov: Common Goldeneye, Bohemian Waxwing, Denys Shandar: Common Sparrowhawk, Northern Shoveler, Dmytro Petrychenko: Short-eared Owl, Natalia Honcharyk: European Nightjar, White-Backed Woodpecker, Crested Tit, Long-eared Owl, Northern Pintail.

2023-11-17. Denys Shandar: White-tailed Sea-Eagle, Bewick's Swan, Whooper Swan, Natalia Honcharyk: Common Redpoll, Goldcrest, Wood Warbler.

2023-11-16. Andrii tntr: Great Spotted Woodpecker, Long-tailed Tit, Eurasian Jay, Eurasian Siskin, Eurasian Siskin, Denys Shandar: Tufted Duck, Eurasian Wigeon, Common Goldeneye, Red-Necked Grebe, Northern Wren.

2023-11-15. Egor Loboda: Tufted Duck.

2023-11-14. Denys Davydov: European Turtle Dove, Egor Loboda: Booted Eagle.

Big Year 2024

1. Denys Davydov (78)
2. Vlad Gedziuk (61)
3. Inna Kyselova (46)
4. Irina Ortik (46)
5. Oleg Martsun (42)
6. Andrey Mis\'kov (34)
7. Oksana Makhovska (34)
8. Denys Shandar (31)
9. Igor Samokhin (28)
10. Alex Komarovskiy (26)
more...

rare birds records


Lesser Yellowlegs (Tringa flavipes)

© Olexandr Riznyk
2023-12-03
Cherkasy. Cherkasy region

The first registration of Lesser Yellowlegs, the specie fron North America, in Ukraine. Discovered by Oleksandr Riznyk, Anna Alabina and Dasha Buzovka on December 3, 2023 on the Embankment of the Dnipro River in Cherkasy.


Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris)

© Oleksandr Bronskov
2023-05-20
Liman Shahany. Odeska oblast

The first registration of the Great Knot (Calidris tenuirostris) in Ukraine, and thus - a new species in the fauna of Ukraine.


Black-legged Kittiwake (Rissa tridactyla)

© Alex Komarovskiy
2023-03-01

Rare vagrant


Steppe Eagle (Aquila nipalensis)

© Oleksandr Burkovsky
2022-09-04

A rare vagrant, formerly nesting species of southern Ukraine. The first observation in Odesa region in decades and the first photo from its territory.

more rarities...

recent video

2024-02-19. Eurasian Penduline Tit (Stanislavs Gr), Eurasian Penduline Tit (Stanislavs Gr).

2024-01-06. Coal Tit (Stanislavs Gr).

2024-01-03. Blue Tit (Stanislavs Gr).

2023-11-07. Northern Wren (Stanislavs Gr), Northern Wren (Stanislavs Gr), Northern Wren (Stanislavs Gr).

2023-09-22. Song Thrush (Stanislavs Gr).

2023-09-18. Willow Warbler (Stanislavs Gr).

2023-07-16. Grey-Headed Woodpecker (Stanislavs Gr).

2023-05-19. Eurasian Jay (Stanislavs Gr).

2023-05-17. Eurasian Penduline Tit (Stanislavs Gr).

2023-05-11. Collared Flycatcher (Stanislavs Gr).

2023-05-09. European Golden Oriole (Stanislavs Gr).

2023-05-05. Collared Flycatcher (Stanislavs Gr).

more video...

unidentified birds


2024-02-18

Єгор Лобода: Переношу на визначення. На 'western palearctic gulls' припускають що це гібрид або скельний.

2024-02-10

Ірина Ортік: сорокопуд терновий

2024-02-10

Ірина Ортік: молодь щиглика

2024-01-19

no any comments:

2024-01-18

Андрій Сімон: Трохи підрізав і збільшив. Судячи по коментарям - переношу "на визначення".

more unidentified birds...