search


2017-01-02| Dmytro Komarovskyi
duration
weather
rout
equipment
notes


# species number comment

1Little Grebe (Tachybaptus ruficollis)

2Great White Egret (Egretta alba)

3Mute Swan (Cygnus olor)

4Mallard (Anas platyrhynchos)

5Eurasian Wigeon (Anas penelope)

6Tufted Duck (Aythya fuligula)

7Common Goldeneye (Bucephala clangula)

8Goosander (Mergus merganser)

9Common Sparrowhawk (Accipiter nisus)

10White-tailed Sea-Eagle (Haliaeetus albicilla)

11Black-headed Gull (Larus ridibundus)

12Caspian Gull (Larus cachinnans)

13Mew Gull (Larus canus)

14Rock Pigeon (Columba livia)

15Great Spotted Woodpecker (Dendrocopos major)

16Syrian Woodpecker (Dendrocopos syriacus)

17Eurasian Jay (Garrulus glandarius)

18Black-Billed Magpie (Pica pica)

19Eurasian Jackdaw (Corvus monedula)

20Rook (Corvus frugilegus)

21Hooded Crow (Corvus cornix)

22Common Raven (Corvus corax)

23Northern Wren (Troglodytes troglodytes)

24Eurasian Blackbird (Turdus merula)

25Marsh Tit (Parus palustris)

26Coal Tit (Parus ater)

27Blue Tit (Parus caeruleus)

28Great Tit (Parus major)

29Eurasian Nuthatch (Sitta europaea)

30House Sparrow (Passer domesticus)

31Tree Sparrow (Passer montanus)

32Eurasian Siskin (Carduelis spinus)

33Northern Bullfinch (Pyrrhula pyrrhula)

calendar

2018

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2017

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

2016

jan feb mar apr
may jun jul aug
sep oct nov dec

rare birds records


Blackcap (Sylvia atricapilla)

© Ivan Lavrenchuk
2018-03-04
Novograd-Volynski

The first fact of bird wintering in the North Ukraine.


Rock Bunting (Emberiza cia)

© Evgeniy Man
2018-01-08



Black Redstart (Phoenicurus ochruros)

© Vlad Gedziuk
2018-01-14
Ozero Basiv Kut m.Rivne

Rare specie in winter in the region.


Song Thrush (Turdus philomelos)

© Olexandr Ghryb
2018-02-10
Zhytomyr region, Romaniv district, village Myropil

May be it is first wintering bird of this specie in the region and one of some registration in winter for the North Ukraine.

more rarities...

Big Year 2018

supported by

1. Raldugina Oksana (234)
2. Kodrul Yuriy (215)
3. Komarovskyi Dmytro (184)
4. Komarovskiy Alex (175)
5. Chernolyev Yevgen (174)
6. Gedziuk Vlad (165)
7. Burkovsky Oleksandr (155)
8. Repin Andrii (155)
9. Sevidov Viktor (142)
10. Kotyk Roman (127)

more...